Privacy Statement


This page provides privacy information for Cenitex websites.

Cenitex is committed to protecting personal and sensitive information in accordance with the principles set out in the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

This privacy statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

Collection of personal information

Your personal information will be collected, used and distributed in accordance with the Cenitex privacy policy.

We may preserve the content of any information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive.

Email addresses provided via Cenitex websites will only be used to respond to specific user enquiries and will be dealt with in accordance with the Cenitex privacy policy.

Collection of anonymous data

Cenitex may also collect anonymous data through its web server. This includes number, time and date of visits to the site and its pages. This anonymous information is used for statistical purposes and to ensure our website is providing relevant information.

Links to external websites

This website privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statements of those sites to familiarise yourself with their privacy practices.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies for certain services. Cookies are small data files that are shared between a web server and a user’s browser.

Cookies can provide various types of information depending on how they are used. This can include information about a user’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Cookies can also improve the operation of the website and make the user experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Web statistics data collection

This website uses Google Analytics to gather statistical information and analyse website usage. Google Analytics uses cookies for this purpose.

Security

Cenitex has security policies and measures to protect personal information under its control. However, you should be aware there are risks in transmitting information across the internet.

While we endeavour to protect such information, we cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by Cenitex are handled under the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act 1982 and can be addressed to: The FOI Officer, Cenitex, PO Box 2750 Melbourne, Victoria 3001, Australia. 

There are two costs associated with making an FOI request:

  • Application fee - a fixed, non-refundable cost is applicable; for details, visit FOI online. People suffering hardship can request the fee to be waived.
  • Access charges - relate to variable costs incurred in granting access to the documents requested. These may include search, supervision, photocopying or tape transcription charges. These charges are set by government regulations. Visit FOI online for more information.

If the Freedom of Information Act is not applicable, Cenitex will assess whether access can be given under IPP6, the access principle under the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act.

More information

For further information on how Cenitex manages privacy, please contact:

Director, Strategy and Governance, Cenitex
Level 18, 80 Collins Street, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Email: Cenitex Privacy Officer 

Privacy policy

Who this policy applies to

This policy applies to any individual from whom Cenitex collects personal information. 

Purpose of policy

To govern how Cenitex manages personal information. 

Policy statements

This table lists the principle statements used in this policy:

For personal information... Policy principle(s)
Collection Cenitex collects personal information for the primary purpose of managing its functions and services.
Use and disclosure
  • Cenitex may only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, which includes legitimate Cenitex activities such as disclosure to Cenitex third party service providers.
  • Cenitex will also disclose personal information if required by law.
Access
  • A person has the right to access and correct information about themselves.
  • To access personal records, please email the  Cenitex Privacy Officer
Security Cenitex shall take reasonable steps to:
  • protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.
Privacy complaint If you consider that your privacy has been breached or interfered, email the  Cenitex Privacy Officer with details of your complaint.